MEMS Single Mode Variable Optical Attenuator Integrated With Input Tap

Enquire Now
(integrated out tap, 1310nm, 1550nm)

The etMEMSTM Series Single Mode VOA with input tap is based on a micro-electro-mechanical mechanism featuring integrated compact design, simple construction, easy direct drive, excellent optical performance of ultra-low insertion loss, low PDL, and broad wavelength operation range. The etMEMSTM Series VOA is compliant with the Telcordia 1209 and 1221 reliability standards. The etMEMSTM Series VOA is available in either normally-open or normally-closed configurations and with an integrated input tap option. The VOA is driven with an electrical current at low voltage or a converted voltage, and the attenuation can be continuously adjusted with the applied current.