Fiber Optical Switches

MEMS 1×2 Reflective Non-latching SM Optical Switch

4

Configuration :
Standard
Form Factor
Regular
Fiber Type
Single Mode
Power Handling
Regular
Wavelength
800 ~ 2000 nm

The etMEMS™ 1×2 Reflective Non-latching Fiber Optical Switch connects optical channels by redirecting incoming optical signals into selected output fibers. This is achieved using a proprietary etMEMS™ configuration and activated via an electrical control signal. It uniquely features rugged thermal activated micro-mirror, moving in and out optical paths instead of rotating mirror. This novel design significantly simplifies the control electronics, offering unprecedented high stability, ultra compact dimension, and an unmatched low cost.

Download Product Brochure Submit Product Inquiry

♦ High Reliability

♦ Intrinsic tolerance to ESD

♦ Channel Routing

♦ Configurable Add/Drop

♦ System Monitoring

♦ Instrumentation

etMEMSTM1X1, 1×2 SC Switch Min Typical Max Unit
Operating Wavelength Single Band 1260~1360 or 1510~1610 nm
Dual Band 1260~1360 and 1510~1610
Broad Band 1260~1610
Insertion Loss [1] 0.5 1.0 dB
Wavelength Dependent Loss 0.15 0.3 [2] dB
Polarization Dependent Loss 0.1 dB
Return Loss [1] 50 dB
Cross Talk [1] 50 dB
Switching Time 10 ms
Repeatability ±0.05 dB
Repetition Rate 20 Hz
Durability 109 Cycles
Switching Type Non-Latching
Operating Temperature -5 70 oC
Storage Temperature -40 85 oC
Optical Power Handling 300 500 mW
Fiber Type SMF-28[3]

Notes:

  [1].Excluding Connectors.

  [2].Dual band and Broad band.

  [3].Please contact us for other single mode fiber type.