OCT Fiber Optic Probe

Agiltron’s miniature OCT fiber probe is the ideal optical imaging solution offering high resolution and high sensitivity in a miniature format. Based on Agiltron’s patented beam shaping technology, a high quality lens is uniquely formed directly at the fiber tip that focuses to a small beam spot.

The OCT fiber probe features optical efficiency that is more than five times greater than a fiber coupled to a conventional GRIN lens collimator. Agiltron’s fused lens technology eliminates the need for fiber-to-lens alignment and can be made in small diameters compatible with all existing fibers.

Custom-built side-firing probes are also available.

$450.00

Clear
$450.00
wavelength 1310nm 1550nm 800nm 980nm 1060nm Special
outer-diameter 1.00mm 0.125mm 0.250mm 0.500mm
working-distance 1mm 2mm 3mm Special
type Straight Side Fire
angle Special
fiber-type SMF-28 Special
fiber-length 0.25m 0.5m 1.0m Special
connector None FC/PC FC/APC SC/PC SC/APC ST/PC LC Special
Clear selection
  • Low Loss
  • High Optical Efficiency
  • Low Internal Reflection
  • Low Distortion
  • Low Cost
  • Patented Technology
  • Imaging, OCT
  • Fiber Collimator
  • Optical System
  • Optical Coupling
Insertion Loss1< 0.2 dB
Operation Wavelength600 nm ~ 1800 nm
Internal Back Reflection≤ -70dB
End Surface Back Reflection-20 ~ -70 dB
Outer Diameter (OD)1.8 mm, 1.0 mm, 0.25 mm, and 0.125 mm
Beam Size (at waist)10 μm ~ 100 μm
Working Distance (WD)0 ~ 6 mm
  1. Excluding connectors.
P/N: N/A