NanoSpeed™ High Power 1×1 Single-Stage High Speed Optical Switch / On-Off Shutter

The NanoSpeed™ 1×1 series fiber optic on-off switches are fast shutter device featuring very low loss, fast response, and high optical power handling. This is achieved using patented non-mechanical configurations with solid-state all-crystal designs, which eliminates the need for mechanical movement and organic materials. The NS fiber-optic switch is designed to meet the most demanding switching requirements of ultra-high reliability, fast response time, and continuous switching operation. The switch is bidirectional.

Agiltron’s PCB driver listed in the web is recommended to operate this device, featuring high efficiency and low cost with 12V DC power and TTL control signal.

  • Solid-State
  • High speed
  • Ultra-high reliability
  • Low insertion loss
  • Compact
  • Optical blocking
  • Configurable operation
  • Instrumentation

 

NanoSpeed Series 1x 1 Switch Min Typical Max Unit
Central wavelength [1] 780 1650 nm
Insertion

Loss [2]

 1260~1650nm 0.6 1.0 dB
960~1100nm 0.8 1.3
780~960nm (Normal

power switch only)

1.0 1.5
On-Off Ratio 20 25 35 dB
PDL (SMF Switch only) 0.15 0.3 dB
PMD (SMF Switch only) 0.1 0.3 ps
ER (PMF  Switch only)       18  25 dB
IL Temperature Dependency 0.25 0.5 dB
Return Loss 45 50 60 dB
Response Time (Rise, Fall)  30 300 ns
Fiber Type SMF-28, Panda PM, or equivalent
Repeat Rate 5kHz driver DC 5 kHz
100kHz driver DC 100
500kHz driver DC 500
Optic power

Handling [3]

Normal power switches 300 mW
High power switches 5 W
Operating Temperature -5 70 oC
Storage Temperature -40 85 oC

[1] Operation bandwidth is +/- 25nm approximately at 1550nm.

[2] Measured without connectors. For other wavelength, please contact us.

[3] Defined at 1310nm/1550nm. For the shorter wavelength, the handling power may be reduced, please contact us for more information.