NanoSpeed™ Single-Stage High Power High Speed Variable Optical Attenuator/Modulator

14

The NS Series Variable Fiber Optical Attenuator (VOA) provides electrical control of optical power. This is achieved using a patent pending non-mechanical configuration and activated via a voltage electrical control signal. The solid-state optical crystal design eliminates mechanical movement and organic materials. The NS Series Variable Optical Attenuators are designed to meet the most demanding operation requirements of ultra-high reliability and fast response time with minimal mechanical footprint. Agiltron also offers customized electronic designs to meet special control requirements and applications. The switch is bidirectional.

The NS Series VOA is available in either normally-transparent or normally-opaque configurations.

Agiltron’s PCB driver listed in the web is recommended to operate this device, featuring high efficiency and low cost with 12VDC power and 0-5V control input.

Download Product Brochure Submit Product Inquiry
  • Solid-State
  • High speed
  • Ultra-high reliability
  • Low insertion loss
  • Compact
  • Optical blocking
  • Configurable operation
  • Instrumentation

 

NanoSpeed Series VOA Min Typical Max Unit
Central wavelength [1] 780 1650 nm
Insertion

Loss [2]

 1260~1650nm 0.6 1.0 dB
960~1100nm 0.8 1.3
780~960nm

(Normal power VOA only)

1.0 1.5
Attenuation Range 20 28 36 dB
PDL (SMF VOA only) 0.1 0.3 dB
PMD (SMF VOA only) 0.1 0.3 ps
ER   (PMF VOA only)       18  25 dB
Resolution Continuous dB
Return Loss 45 50 60 dB
Response Time (Rise, Fall)  30 300 ns
Fiber Type SMF-28, Panda PM, or equivalent
Repeat Rate 5kHz driver DC 5 kHz
100kHz driver DC 100
Modulation rate [3] 0.1 5 MHz
Optic power

Handling [4]

Normal power  VOA 300 mW
High power VOA 5 W
Operating Temperature -5 70 oC
Storage Temperature -40 85 oC

[1] Operation bandwidth is +/- 25nm approximately at 1550nm.

[2] Measured without connectors. For other wavelength, please contact us.

[3] Special circuit for narrow frequency range, maximum modulation depth is 5~10%.

[4] Defined at 1310nm/1550nm. For the shorter wavelength, the handling power may be reduced, please contact us for more information.