1x1, 1×2 Fiber Optical MEMS Switch Kit, USB/Push Button – Fiber-Fiber™

  • Ultra-Broad 300-2500nm
  • Ultra-Low Loss ~ 0.1dB
  • Ultra Large Extinction > 70dB
  • Ultra-Wide Operation Temperature -40 to 80C
  • Polarization Maintaining
  • High Optical Power Handling 1W
  • All Fiber Types: SM, MM, PM, Large Core
  • Vibration Insensitive
  • Bidirectional
  • Low-Cost USB/GUI Driver
The Fiber-Fiber™ series 1×1, 1×2 fiber optical switches offer the exceptional attributes of ultra-broad wavelength transmission that is limited only by the fiber, nearly lossless, high optical power handling, and available in all fiber types, including single-mode, multimode, polarization maintaining, double cladding, and special fibers. The superior performance is achieved via a patented breakthrough MEMS technology in which light propagates in a continuous medium without interruptions. The MEMS platform further offers high reliability and longevity. For single-mode fiber selection, please notice SM fiber has a cutoff wavelength below which the fiber no longer maintains SM. Above a longer wavelength threshold, the SM fiber becomes lossy (please consulting the fiber producer). For volume discount, please email sales@agiltron.com

Single-Mode Selection
Fiber Type SM300
SM400
SM450 SM600 Hi780 SM800 SM980
Hi1060 SM28 SM2000
Wavelength Range* 320-430nm 405-532nm 480-650nm 620-650nm 760-800nm 830-870nm 980-1550nm 960 – 1080nm 1020 – 1900nm 1.7-2.3 µm
Insertion Loss <3.5dB <3dB <1.3dB <1.3dB <1 dB <1dB <1dB <0.9dB <0.4dB ≤0.4dB
Isolation 70 dB 70 dB 70 dB 70 dB 70 dB 70 dB 70dB 70 dB 70 dB 70 dB
Max Optical Power 0.2W 0.2W 0.2W 0.3W 0.4W 0.5W 0.2W 0.7W 1W 1W
Datasheet
Price $𝟧𝟪𝟨 $𝟧𝟪𝟨 $𝟧𝟪𝟨 $𝟦𝟨𝟫 $𝟦𝟨𝟫 $𝟦𝟨𝟫 $𝟦𝟧𝟫 $𝟥𝟢𝟫 $𝟣𝟪𝟫 $𝟨𝟩𝟫
Buy buy_now buy_now buy_now buy_now buy_now buy_now buy_now buy_now buy_now buy_now

*The wavelength dependence is solely determined by the fiber property

Polarization-Mode Selection
Fiber Type PMS350
PM405
PM460 PM630 PM780 PM850 PM980 PM1550 PM2000
Wavelength Range* 350-460nm 400-680nm 460-700nm 620-650nm 760-800nm 830-870nm 960 – 1080nm 1260 – 1650nm 1850 – 2200nm
Insertion Loss <3.5dB <3dB <3dB <1.5dB <1.4dB <1.3 dB <1.1dB <0.5dB <0.7dB
Isolation 70 dB 70 dB 70 dB 70 dB 70 dB 70 dB 70 dB 70 dB 70 dB
Datasheet
Price $𝟫𝟦𝟫 $𝟫𝟦𝟫 $𝟫𝟤𝟦 $𝟨𝟨𝟫 $𝟨𝟣𝟫 $𝟨𝟤𝟫 $𝟧𝟢𝟫 $𝟥𝟣𝟫 $𝟧𝟤𝟫
Buy buy_now buy_now buy_now buy_now buy_now buy_now buy_now buy_now buy_now

*The wavelength dependence is solely determined by the fiber property

Multi-Mode Selection
Fiber Type GIF50 GIF625 FG50LGA FG105LCA FG10LDA
Wavelength Range* 350-2500nm 350-2500nm 350-2500nm 350-2500nm 700-1000nm
Insertion Loss ≤0.3dB ≤0.3dB ≤0.3dB ≤0.5dB ≤0.5dB
Isolation 50dB 50dB 50dB 50dB 50dB
Datasheet
Price $𝟤𝟦𝟫 $𝟤𝟦𝟫 $𝟤𝟪𝟫 $𝟦𝟣𝟫 $𝟥𝟤𝟫
Buy buy_now buy_now buy_now buy_now buy_now

*The wavelength dependence is solely determined by the fiber property

Electronic Driver Selection
Type Pushbutton and USB Interface With GUI
Datasheet
Price $𝟤𝟥𝟧
Buy