X/Y Fiber Optic Coupler/Splitter 1310 & 1550nm Single Mode

The FC Series fiber optic coupler is based on Agiltron’s fused biconical taper technology and compact packaging structure. It features good uniformity, low excess loss and very low polarization sensitivity. The device is ideal for splitting or combining light with exceptional performance over a wide wavelength range.

X/Y Fiber Optic Coupler/Splitter 1310 & 1550nm Single Mode

The FC Series fiber optic coupler is based on Agiltron’s fused biconical taper technology and compact packaging structure. It features good uniformity, low excess loss and very low polarization sensitivity. The device is ideal for splitting or combining light with exceptional performance over a wide wavelength range.
FC Series Single Window Dual   Window Unit
Coupling Ratio 1/99 to 50/50
Operation Wavelength 1270~1350 or 1510~1590 1270~1350 and 1510~1590 nm
Excess Loss     < 0.1       < 0.1 dB
Insertion Loss  Split Ratio:50/50     < 3.3       < 3.6 dB
                      Split Ratio:40/60    < 4.4/2.5    < 4.7/2.7 dB
                      Split Ratio:30/70    < 5.6/1.8    < 6.0/1.9 dB
                      Split Ratio:20/80    < 7.4/1.1    < 7.9/1.2 dB
                       plit Ratio:10/90 < 11.0/0.60 < 11.3/0.65 dB
                       Split Ratio: 5/95 < 13.8/0.45 < 15.2/0.4 dB
                       Split Ratio: 1/99 < 19-21/0.2 < 23.5/0.3 dB
  Uniformity (50/50) < 0.5 < 0.8 dB
  Polarization Dependent Loss < 0.10 < 0.15 dB
Temperature Sensitivity < 0.002 dB/ oC
Directivity > 55 dB
Return Loss > 55 dB
Optical Power Handling < 4 W
Operating Temperature -10~70 oC
Storage Temperature -40~85 oC
Package Dimension *  250um&900um fiber: (f)3x(L)54 mm
 Mini: (f)3x(L)25  special fiber
 3mm Cable: (L)98x(W)14x(H)8.5

* Other package options available on request