High Power 1×3/1×4 High Speed Optical Switch – NanoSpeed™

60ns rise/fall, 500MHz, low loss, bidirectional, 850nm to 1620nm, 0 to 70 °C

The NanoSpeedTM Series 1×3/1×4 solid-state fiber optic switch connects optical channels by redirecting an incoming optical signal into a selected output optical fiber. This is achieved using patent non-mechanical configurations with solid-state all-crystal designs, which eliminates the need for mechanical movement and organic materials. The device is intrinsic bidirectional and has variable coupler behavior in which light is transferred from one to another port without loss. The NS fiber optic switch is designed to meet the most demanding switching requirements of ultra-high reliability, fast response time, and continuous switching operation. This series of switches are bidirectional intrinsically.

The NS Series 1×3/1×4 switch is cascade several NS 1×4.  The device is mounted on a specially designed electronic PCB and controlled by 5V TTL input signals.  A wall plug power supply in provided.   Box mounted version is an option.

High Power 1×3/1x4 High Speed Optical Switch – NanoSpeed™

The NanoSpeedTM Series 1x3/1x4 solid-state fiber optic switch connects optical channels by redirecting an incoming optical signal into a selected output optical fiber. This is achieved using patent non-mechanical configurations with solid-state all-crystal designs, which eliminates the need for mechanical movement and organic materials. The device is intrinsic bidirectional and has variable coupler behavior in which light is transferred from one to another port without loss. The NS fiber optic switch is designed to meet the most demanding switching requirements of ultra-high reliability, fast response time, and continuous switching operation. This series of switches are bidirectional intrinsically. The NS Series 1x3/1x4 switch is cascade several NS 1x4.  The device is mounted on a specially designed electronic PCB and controlled by 5V TTL input signals.  A wall plug power supply in provided.   Box mounted version is an option.
NanoSpeed Series 1×2 Switch Min Typical Max Unit
Central wavelength [1] 780 1650 nm
Insertion

Loss [2]

 1260~1650nm 1.2 2.2 dB
960~1100nm 1.6 2.6
Cross Talk [3] 20 25 45 dB
PDL (SMF Switch only) 0.15 0.3 dB
PMD (SMF Switch only) 0.1 0.3 ps
ER (PMF Switch only)       18  25 dB
IL Temperature Dependency 0.25 0.5 dB
Return Loss 45 50 60 dB
Response Time (Rise, Fall) 300 ns
Fiber Type SMF-28, Panda PM, or equivalent
Driver Repeat Rate 100kHz driver DC 100 kHz
500kHz driver DC 500
Optic power

Handling [4]

Normal power switches 300 mW
High power switches 5 W
Operating Temperature -5 70 oC
Storage Temperature -40 85 oC

[1] Operation bandwidth is +/- 25nm approximately at 1550nm.

[2] Measured without connectors. For other wavelength, please contact us.

[3] Cross talk is measured at 100kHz, which may be degraded at the high repeat rate.

[4] Defined at 1310nm/1550nm. For the shorter wavelength, the handling power may be reduced, please contact us for more information.

Question Title:

Please summarize your question

Your Question:
Your Name:

Tell us your name