LightBend™ Full 2×2 High Power Optical Switch

Enquire Now
5W

The LB series Full 2×2 High Power fiber optic switch is a polarization-maintaining fiber switch, which connects optical channels by directing or blocking an incoming optical signal into the output fiber. This is achieved using a patent pending opto-mechanical configuration and achieved via an electrical control signal. A latching version preserves the selected optical path after the drive signal has been removed, while the nonlatching version defaults to either the open or close state when power is removed. The switch has integrated electrical position sensors. The new material-based advanced design significantly reduces moving part position sensitivity, offering unprecedented high stability as well as an unmatched low cost. Electronic driver is available for this series of switches. The switch is bidirectional

5W

♦ Low Optical Distortions
♦ High Isolation
♦ High Reliability
♦ Fail-Safe Latching
♦ Epoxy-Free Optical Path

♦ Fault Protection
♦ Channel Add/Drop
♦ Channel Switching
♦ Instrumentation

 

LB Full 2×2 High Power Fiber Optical Switch Min Typical Max Unit
Operating Wavelength  Single mode:     1260~ 1360 and/or 1510~ 1610 nm
 Multimode:         810 ~ 890 and/or 1260/1360
Insertion Loss [1] 0.6 1.0 (1.2)[3] dB
PDL (Single Mode) 0.1 dB
Return Loss [1]  Single mode:     50 dB
 Multimode:       35
Cross Talk [1]  Single mode:     50 dB
 Multimode:        35
Switching Time                                            10 ms
Repeatability ±0.05 dB
Repetition Rate 20 Hz
Durability 109 Cycle
Switching Type Latching
Operating Temperature -5 70 oC
Storage Temperature -40 85 oC
Optical Power Handling 300 500 mW
Package Dimension 10L x 6.6 W x 4.6H mm
Return Loss [1]  Single mode:     SMF-28 or equivalent
 Multimode:       MM50/125, MM62.5/125 or equivalent

Notes:

  [1]. Exclude connectors.

  [2]. Multimode IL measure @ Light Source CPR<14 dB.

  [3]. Dual band, and Dual 1×2, Full 2×2, Dual Full 2×2.

P/N: N/A