1×2 High Speed Multi-Mode Fiber Optical Switch – NanoSpeed™

100ns rise/fall, low loss, bidirectional, polarization insensitive, all wavelengths

The NanoSpeedTM series multi-mode 1×2 solid-state fiber (MMF) optic switch connects optical channels by redirecting an incoming optical signal into a selected output optical fiber. This is achieved using patent non-mechanical configurations with solid-state all-crystal designs, which eliminates the need for mechanical movement and organic materials. The NS fiber optic switch is designed to meet the most demanding switching requirements of ultra-high reliability, fast response time, and continuous switching operation. This series of switches are bidirectional intrinsically.
The NS Series switch is controlled by 5V TTL signals with a specially designed electronic driver having performance optimized for various repetition rate.

1x2 High Speed Multi-Mode Fiber Optical Switch - NanoSpeed™

The NanoSpeedTM series multi-mode 1x2 solid-state fiber (MMF) optic switch connects optical channels by redirecting an incoming optical signal into a selected output optical fiber. This is achieved using patent non-mechanical configurations with solid-state all-crystal designs, which eliminates the need for mechanical movement and organic materials. The NS fiber optic switch is designed to meet the most demanding switching requirements of ultra-high reliability, fast response time, and continuous switching operation. This series of switches are bidirectional intrinsically. The NS Series switch is controlled by 5V TTL signals with a specially designed electronic driver having performance optimized for various repetition rate.
NanoSpeed MMF 1×2 Switch Min Typical Max Unit
Central wavelength [1] 630 2000 nm
Insertion Loss [2]                                                        1.5             1.8             dB
Cross Talk [3] 15 18 dB
MDL 0.3 dB
IL Temperature Dependency 0.25 0.5 dB
Return Loss 20 25 dB
Response Time (Rise, Fall) 300 ns
Fiber Type 50/125, 62.5/125, or equivalent
Driver Repeat Rate 5kHz driver DC 5 kHz
100kHz driver DC 100
500kHz driver DC 500
Optic power handling [4] 0.5 2 W
Operating Temperature -5 70 oC
Storage Temperature -40 85 oC

[1] Operation bandwidth is +/- 25nm approximately at 1550nm.

[2] Measured without connector under source with CPR =13dB

[3] Cross talk is measured at 5kHz under source with CPR =13dB, which may be degraded at the high repeat rate.

[4] Defined at wavelength >1300nm. For the shorter wavelength, the handling power may be reduced, please contact us for more information.

 

 

Question Title:

Please summarize your question

Your Question:
Your Name:

Tell us your name