High Speed Dual-Stage Variable Fiber Optical Attenuator – NanoSpeed™

(100 KHz, 35dB, Bidirectional, SMF, PMF)

The NS Series Variable Fiber Optical Attenuator (VOA) provides electrical control of optical power. This is achieved using a patent pending non-mechanical configuration and activated via a voltage electrical control signal. The solid-state optical crystal design eliminates mechanical movement and organic materials. The dual-stage NS Series Variable Optical Attenuators are designed to meet the high attenuation in addition of ultra-high reliability and fast response time with minimal mechanical footprint. Photonwares also offers customized electronic designs to meet special control requirements and applications. This type of VOA  is bidirectional.

The NS Series VOA is available in either normally-transparent or normally-opaque configurations.

Photonwares’ PCB driver listed in the web is recommended to operate this device, featuring high efficiency and low cost with 12VDC power and 0-5V control input.

High Speed Dual-Stage Variable Fiber Optical Attenuator - NanoSpeed™

The NS Series Variable Fiber Optical Attenuator (VOA) provides electrical control of optical power. This is achieved using a patent pending non-mechanical configuration and activated via a voltage electrical control signal. The solid-state optical crystal design eliminates mechanical movement and organic materials. The dual-stage NS Series Variable Optical Attenuators are designed to meet the high attenuation in addition of ultra-high reliability and fast response time with minimal mechanical footprint. Photonwares also offers customized electronic designs to meet special control requirements and applications. This type of VOA  is bidirectional. The NS Series VOA is available in either normally-transparent or normally-opaque configurations. Photonwares' PCB driver listed in the web is recommended to operate this device, featuring high efficiency and low cost with 12VDC power and 0-5V control input.
NanoSpeed Series VOA Min Typical Max Unit
Central wavelength [1] 780 1650 nm
Insertion

Loss [2]

 1260~1650nm 0.6 1.0 dB
960~1100nm 0.8 1.3
780~960nm

(Normal power VOA only)

1.0 1.5
Attenuation Range 30 35 45 dB
PDL (SMF VOA only) 0.2 0.35 dB
PMD (SMF VOA only) 0.1 0.3 ps
ER   (PMF VOA only) 18  25 dB
Resolution Continuous dB
Return Loss 45 50 60 dB
Response Time (Rise, Fall)  30 300 ns
Fiber Type SMF-28, Panda PM, or equivalent
Repeat Rate 5kHz driver DC 5 kHz
100kHz driver DC 100
Modulation rate [3] 0.1 5 MHz
Optic power

Handling [4]

Normal power VOA 300 mW
High power VOA 5 W
Operating Temperature -5 70 oC
Storage Temperature -40 85 oC

[1] Operation bandwidth is +/- 25nm approximately at 1550nm.

[2] Measured without connectors. For other wavelength, please contact us.

[3] Special circuit for narrow frequency range, maximum modulation depth is 5~10%.

[4] Defined at 1310nm/1550nm. For the shorter wavelength, the handling power may be reduced, please contact us for more information.

 

 


Q: Does NS device drift over time and temperature?
A: NS devices are based on electro-optical crystal materials that can be influenced to a certain range by the environmental variations.  The insertion loss of the device is only affected by the thermal expansion induced miss-alignment.  For extended temperature operation, we offer special packaging to -40 -100 0C.   The extinction or cross-talk value is affected by many EO material characters, including temperature-dependent birefringence,  Vp, temperature gradient, optical power, at resonance points (electronic).  However, the devices are designed to meet the minimum extinction/cross-talk stated on the spec sheets.  It is important to avoid a temperature gradient along the device length.

Q: What is the actual applying voltage on the device?
A: 100 to 400V depending on the version.

Q: How does the device work?
A: NS devices are not based on Mach-Zander Interference, rather birefringence crystal’s nature beam displacement,  in which the crystal creates two different paths for beams with different polarization orientations.

Q: What is the limitation for faster operation?
A: NS devices have been tested to have an optical response of about 300 ps.  However, practical implementation limits the response speeds.    It is possible to achieve a much faster response when operated at partial extinction value.  We also offer resonance devices over 20MHz with low electrical power consumption.