Premium 50dB Extinction 1x1, 1x2 Fiber Optical Switch - NanoSpeed™

50dB extinction, 50ns rise/fall, 100kHz, low loss, bidirectional, 780nm to 2300nm, 0 to 50 °C
Features:
  • 50dB High on/off Ratio
  • Solid State High Reliability
  • High Speed
  • Very Low Optical Loss
  • High Optical Power Handling
  • Minimal Transit Echoes
  • Wide Operation Temperature Range
  • Vibration Insensitive

Click 'Spec Sheet' for available configurations/part#
EMAIL ENQUIRY NOW

SKU: NSSI

The NanoSpeedTM i-series fiber optic switches are fast switches uniquely featuring high on-off extinction of 50dB, very low optical loss, fast response, and high optical power handling. This is achieved using a patent-pending intelligent feedback electro-optical bias control technology, that maintains the optimum performance against environment variations. The NS fiber-optic switch meets the most demanding reliability requirements for undersea, space, and continuous switching with a longevity of over 25 years. The switch is bidirectional. The NS Series switch is controlled by 5V TTL signals with a specially designed electronic driver having performance optimized for various repetition rates. A wall pluggable DC power supply is accompanied by each device.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Premium 50dB Extinction 1×1, 1×2 Fiber Optical Switch – NanoSpeed™”

Your email address will not be published.

Parameter Min Typical Max Unit
Center Wavelength [1] 780 2300 nm
Insertion Loss [2]     1900 – 2300nm 1.1 1.5 dB
Insertion Loss [2]     1700 – 1900nm 1.0 1.4
Insertion Loss [2]     1260 – 1650nm 0.8 1.2
Insertion Loss [2]       960 – 1100nm 0.9 1.5
Insertion Loss [2]       780 – 950nm 1.4 1.9
On/Off Ratio, Cross Talk [3] 50 60 dB
Durability 1014 cycle
PDL (SMF) 0.15 0.3 dB
PMD (SMF) 0.1 0.3 ps
ER (PMF) 18 25 dB
Insertion Loss Temperature Dependence 0.25 0.5 dB
Return Loss 45 50 60 dB
Response Time (Rise or Fall) 50 90 ns
Optical Power Handling [4] 0.3 5 W
Repetition Rate [5] DC 100 KHz
Operating Temperature 0 50 oC
Storage Temperature -40 80 oC
Power Consumption 2 W

[1] Operation bandwidth is +/- 25nm approximately at 1550nm.

[2] Measured without connectors. For another wavelength, please contact us.

[3] Measured at 100kHz, which may be degraded at a higher repeat rate

[4] Def[4] Defined at 1310nm/1550nm. For the shorter wavelength, the handling power may be reduced, please contact us for more information.

[5] Currently only DC-100 KHz is available.  Higher frequency is under development