MEMS 1xN Fiber Optical Switch-2D

N up to 64, bidirectional (Preliminary)
Features:
  • Compact
  • Low Cost
  • High Reliability

Click 'Spec Sheet' for available configurations/part#
EMAIL ENQUIRY NOW

SKU: MSWH

The MEMS 1xN Fiber Optical Switch is based on a reflecting silicon mirror that directs light from an input fiber to the requested output fiber among the N output fibers. The light path length difference between each state is small. The switch is bidirectional, that can be used as Nx1. It comes mounted on a PCB with control electronics powered by 5VDC. TTL control interface is a standard. USB or RS232 with GUI is achieved through an optional adapting board that comes with a wall pluggable power supply and a computer interface cable.

This MEMS platform offers the advantages of low cost and compact size. The on/off ratio, channel isolation, optical power handling, and response speed are less than our digital silicon mirrors-based switches.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “MEMS 1xN Fiber Optical Switch-2D”

Your email address will not be published.

Parameter Min Typical Max Unit
Central Wavelength (CWL) [1] 850, 1310, 1550, 1625  nm
Wavelength Range CWL+/- 30 nm
Maximum Channel Number 64 for SMF, 12 for MMF
Insertion Loss [2] 0.7 1.6 dB
Cross Talk >=50 @ N<=16 & SMF

>=45 @ N>16 & SMF

>=30 for MMF

dB
Return Loss [3] 30 50 dB
Repeatability 0.03 0.05 dB
Polarization Dependent Loss 0.15 dB
Wavelength Dependent Loss [4] 0.3 dB
Temperature Dependent Loss 0.3 dB
Switching Time 20 ms
Optical Power Handling 500 mW
Life Time 109 cycle
Operating Temperature -5 70 oC
Storage Temperature -40 80 oC
Power Supply 0 12 VDC
Power Consumption 500 mW

[1]: 850nm is only for multi-mode fiber (MMF) switch, other CWL is for single mode fiber (SMF) switches.

[2]: Measured without connectors @ CWL+/-30nm & 230C. ILMax = 0.7dB @ 8-ch, 1dB @ 12-ch, 1.2dB @ 24-ch., 1.4dB @32-ch., 1.5dB @ 48-ch, 1.6 dB @ 64-ch. Each connector may add 0.3dB in addition.

[3]: 30dB for multimode fiber, 50dB for single mode

[4]: @CWL+/-30nm & 230C