MEMS 1x2, 2x2 Adapt Fiber Optical Switch

Features:
  • High Reliability
  • Direct DC drive
  • Ultra Small
  • ESD Insensitive

EMAIL ENQUIRY NOW

This series switch is designed for easy adoption of new version with pin-pin direct plug-in replacement. Since the new versions are always smaller in size, these switches will not create size compatibility issues. This switch has an adopting PCB underneath with a resistor that can accommodate any driving voltage requirement. The MEMS Series Fiber Optical Switch uses a patented thermal activated micro-mirror, moving-in and -out optical paths, uniquely featuring high stability over a wide temperature range, small size, and exceptionally long operation life. The thermal MEMS is insensitive to moisture and ESD and has no short and long-term drifts, uniquely providing a high-reliability platform for over 25 years of continuous operation. The device also functions as a high-performance variable attenuator in which the output light intensity can be continuously controlled by applying a voltage between the two states.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “MEMS 1×2, 2×2 Adapt Fiber Optical Switch”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 MEMS UltraMini Series Switch        Min Typical Max Unit
Operation Wavelength Single Mode                       1260~~1610 nm
Multimode                810~890 and/or 1260/1360
Insertion Loss [1], [2]      0.6 1.0 / 1.2 [3] dB
PDL (Single mode) 0.1 dB
Extinction Ratio              PM fiber           18 dB
Return Loss [1] SM, PM           50 dB
Multimode           35
Cross Talk [1] SM, PM           50 dB
Multimode           45 dB
Switching Time       5          10 ms
Repeatability                                                           ±0.05 dB
Repetition Rate                                10           Hz
Durability            109 Cycle
Power Consumption (activated)                                                             170 mW
Switching Type                                 Non-Latching
Operating Temperature [5]             -5      70 oC
Storage Temperature            -40      85 oC
Optical Power Handling    300      500 mW
Package Dimension                       10L x 6.6W x 4.6H mm
Package Weight 1.9 g

[1]. Excluding connectors.

[2]. Multimode IL measured @ Light Source CPR < 14dB.

[3]. Dual band, and Dual 1×2, Full 2×2, Dual Full 2×2..

[5]. Lower temperature version is available, please call us.