MEMS 1x2, 2x2 Adapt Fiber Optical Switch

(pin-pin and size compatible to replace any vendor’s switch)
Features:
  • High Reliability
  • Direct DC drive
  • Ultra Small
  • ESD Insensitive

EMAIL ENQUIRY NOW

This series switch is designed to replace any types of 1×2, 2×2 fiber optical switches with pin-pin direct plug-in compatibility.   This switch has an adopting PCB underneath with a resistor that can accommodate any driving voltage requirement. Since the switches are always smaller in size, the resulting switches can be made the same size as switches made by any vendors.

The MEMS Series Fiber Optical Switch uses a patented thermal activated micro-mirror, moving-in and -out optical paths, uniquely featuring high stability over a wide temperature range, small size, and exceptionally long operation life. The thermal MEMS is insensitive to moisture and ESD and has no short and long-term drifts, uniquely providing a high-reliability platform for over 25 years of continuous operation. The device also functions as a high-performance variable attenuator in which the output light intensity can be continuously controlled by applying a voltage between the two states.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “MEMS 1×2, 2×2 Adapt Fiber Optical Switch”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 MEMS UltraMini Series Switch        Min Typical Max Unit
Operation Wavelength Single Mode                       1260~~1610 nm
Multimode                810~890 and/or 1260/1360
Insertion Loss [1], [2]      0.6 1.0 / 1.2 [3] dB
PDL (Single mode) 0.1 dB
Extinction Ratio              PM fiber           18 dB
Return Loss [1] SM, PM           50 dB
Multimode           35
Cross Talk [1] SM, PM           50 dB
Multimode           45 dB
Switching Time       5          10 ms
Repeatability                                                           ±0.05 dB
Repetition Rate                                10           Hz
Durability            109 Cycle
Power Consumption (activated)                                                             170 mW
Switching Type                                 Non-Latching
Operating Temperature [5]             -5      70 oC
Storage Temperature            -40      85 oC
Optical Power Handling    300      500 mW
Package Dimension                       10L x 6.6W x 4.6H mm
Package Weight 1.9 g

[1]. Excluding connectors.

[2]. Multimode IL measured @ Light Source CPR < 14dB.

[3]. Dual band, and Dual 1×2, Full 2×2, Dual Full 2×2..

[5]. Lower temperature version is available, please call us.