High Power Fiber Optical Circulator 1310nm & 1550nm

5W
Features:
  • High Power Handling
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • Low PDL
  • High Channel Isolation
  • Compact Package
  • High Reliability & Stability
  • Cost Effective

Clear
ENQUIRE NOW

SKU: OCHP

The 1310/1550 nm high power optical circulator is designed for high power applications. This non-reciprocal device redirects light at 1310/1550 nm wavelengths from port-to-port in only one direction while minimizing back reflection and back scattering in the reverse directions for any state of polarization. Employing Photonwares’s advanced micro optics design, it features low insertion loss, low polarization sensitivity, high isolation, compact structure and high stability. The excellent characteristics of this product make it an ideal choice for application in fiber amplifier systems, pump laser diodes and optical fiber sensors. This circulator can be made using a variety of fibers including HI980, HI1060, LMA and double cladding fibers.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “High Power Fiber Optical Circulator 1310nm & 1550nm”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 High Power 1310/1550 Circulator Specifications Unit
Operating Wavelength 1310                 1295   ~   1325 nm
C Band                 1530   ~   1570
L Band                 1570   ~   1610
C + L                 1525 ~ 1610
Type        3- Port        4-Port
  1310   C, L  C +L 1310, C ,L nm
Insertion Loss* Typical            0.6   0.7          0.7 dB
Maximum            0.9   1.0          1.0
Isolation (2®1, 3®2, or 4®3)** 36 30 36 dB
Directivity (1®3 or 2®4)                      >   50 dB
Polarization Dependent Loss          < 0.10         < 0.15 dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion                      <    0.1 ps
Return Loss1                       >   50 dB
Optical Power Handling                       <   5*** W
Operating Temperature Range                       0  ~ 70     oC
Storage Temperature                     -40 ~ 85    oC
Fiber Type                  Corning SMF-28
Fiber Length                        >   1 m
Package Dimension F5.5x 58.0(L) F5.5x 65.0(L) mm

*    Excluding connectors

**   @lop, Top, SOP

***  Continuous operation, for pulse operation call