1310/1550 nm High Power Optical Circulator

Enquire Now

5W

The 1310/1550 nm high power optical circulator is designed for high power applications. This non-reciprocal device redirects light at 1310/1550 nm wavelengths from port-to-port in only one direction while minimizing back reflection and back scattering in the reverse directions for any state of polarization. Employing Agiltron’s advanced micro optics design, it features low insertion loss, low polarization sensitivity, high isolation, compact structure and high stability. The excellent characteristics of this product make it an ideal choice for application in fiber amplifier systems, pump laser diodes and optical fiber sensors. This circulator can be made using a variety of fibers including HI980, HI1060, LMA and double cladding fibers.

  • High Power Handling
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • Low PDL
  • High Channel Isolation
  • Compact Package
  • High Reliability & Stability
  • Cost Effective
  • Optical Fiber Amplifier
  •  Metropolitan Area Network
  •  Fiber Optic Sensor
  •  Dispersion Compensation
  •  Test and Measurement
  •  Instrumentation
 High Power 1310/1550 CirculatorSpecifications Unit
Operating Wavelength1310                1295   ~   1325nm
C Band                1530   ~   1570
L Band                1570   ~   1610
C + L                1525 ~ 1610 
Type       3- Port       4-Port 
  1310  C, L C +L1310, C ,Lnm
Insertion Loss*Typical           0.6  0.7         0.7dB
Maximum           0.9  1.0         1.0
Isolation (2®1, 3®2, or 4®3)**363036dB
Directivity (1®3 or 2®4)                     >   50dB
Polarization Dependent Loss         < 0.10        < 0.15dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion                     <    0.1ps
Return Loss1                      >   50dB
Optical Power Handling                      <   5***W
Operating Temperature Range                      0  ~ 70    oC
Storage Temperature                    -40 ~ 85   oC
Fiber Type                 Corning SMF-28 
Fiber Length                       >   1m
Package DimensionF5.5x 58.0(L)F5.5x 65.0(L)mm

*    Excluding connectors

**   @lop, Top, SOP

***  Continuous operation, for pulse operation call

P/N: 0-4