MEMS Multi-Mode 1×2, 2×2 Fiber Optical Switch

The etMEMS™ Series Fiber Optical Switch connects optical channels by redirecting incoming optical signals into selected output fibers. This is achieved using a proprietary thermal activated micro-mirror, moving-in and -out optical paths, uniquely featuring ultra small size, rugged. The MEMS Latching type with built-in driver switches can be directly mounted on printed circuit board with configurations of 1×1, Dual 1×1, Quad 1×1, 1×2, Dual 1×2, Full 2×2, and Dual Full 2×2 Single mode and Multimode.

This advanced design offers unprecedented high stability and high reliability as well as low cost advantage.

MEMS Multi-Mode 1×2, 2×2 Fiber Optical Switch

The etMEMS™ Series Fiber Optical Switch connects optical channels by redirecting incoming optical signals into selected output fibers. This is achieved using a proprietary thermal activated micro-mirror, moving-in and -out optical paths, uniquely featuring ultra small size, rugged. The MEMS Latching type with built-in driver switches can be directly mounted on printed circuit board with configurations of 1x1, Dual 1x1, Quad 1x1, 1x2, Dual 1x2, Full 2x2, and Dual Full 2x2 Single mode and Multimode. This advanced design offers unprecedented high stability and high reliability as well as low cost advantage.

MEMS Multi-Mode 1×2, 2×2 Fiber Optical Switch

The etMEMS™ Series Fiber Optical Switch connects optical channels by redirecting incoming optical signals into selected output fibers. This is achieved using a proprietary thermal activated micro-mirror, moving-in and -out optical paths, uniquely featuring ultra small size, rugged. The MEMS Latching type with built-in driver switches can be directly mounted on printed circuit board with configurations of 1x1, Dual 1x1, Quad 1x1, 1x2, Dual 1x2, Full 2x2, and Dual Full 2x2 Single mode and Multimode. This advanced design offers unprecedented high stability and high reliability as well as low cost advantage.
 etMEMSTM Latching with Built-in Driver Switch        Min Typical Max Unit
Operation Wavelength Single Mode            1260~1360 and/or 1510~1610 nm
Multimode                810~890 and/or 1260/1360
Insertion Loss [1], [2]      0.6 1.0 (1.2 [3]) dB
PDL (Single mode) 0.1 dB
Return Loss [1] Single Mode           50 dB
Multimode           35
Cross Talk [1] Single Mode           50 dB
Multimode           35 dB
Switching Time       10 ms
Repeatability                                                              ±0.05 dB
Repetition Rate                                                                 20           Hz
Durability            109 Cycle
Switching Type             Latching type with Build-in Driver
Operating Temperature             -5      70 oC
Storage Temperature             -40      85 oC
Optical Power Handling    300      500 mW
Package Dimension 18.5L x 12W x 8.6H mm
Fiber Type Single Mode                     SMF-28, or equivalent
Multimode                   MM50/125, or equivalent

[1]. Excluding connectors.

[2]. Multimode IL measure @ Light Source CPR<14 dB.

[3]. Dual band, and Dual 1×2, Full 2×2, Dual Full 2×2.

 

Question Title:

Please summarize your question

Your Question:
Your Name:

Tell us your name