MEMS Dual 1x2, Dual 2x2 Non-Latching Fiber Optical Switch

EMAIL ENQUIRY NOW

SKU: MEDU

The MEMS Non-Latching type Series Fiber Optical Switches provide industrial leading  performance of fast switching speed, latching, low insertion loss, and high reliability, as well as  low cost.     The switch connects optical channels using a proprietary thermal activated micro-mirror, moving-in and -out optical paths, uniquely featuring  high stability without long-term drift, fail safe latching, fast setting time, and direct  5V drive convenience.   The same  format can accommodate configurations of 1×1, Dual 1×1,  Quad 1×1,  1×2,  Dual 1×2, Full 2×2, and  Dual Full 2×2 for both  single mode and Multimode  fibers.   The  switches  are  also available with configurations  of 1×1, 1×2 PM.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “MEMS Dual 1×2, Dual 2×2 Non-Latching Fiber Optical Switch”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 MEMS Dual 1×2, Dual 2×2 Switch        Min Typical Max Unit
Operation Wavelength Single Mode                       1260~~1610 nm
Multimode                810~890 and / or 1260/1360
Insertion Loss [1], [2] Singe band      0.6 1.0 dB
Dual band 1.2 [3]
PDL Single mode 0.1 dB
Return Loss [1] Single mode           50 dB
Multimode           35
Cross Talk [1] Single mode           50 dB
Multimode           35
Switching Time         10 ms
Repeatability                                                       ±0.05 dB
Repetition Rate                               10           Hz
Durability          109 Cycle
Switching Type                      Non-Latching
Operating Temperature            -5      70 oC
Storage Temperature           -40      85 oC
Optical Power Handling      300 mW
Package Dimension                       13L x 9W x 6H mm
Fiber Type Single Mode                     SMF-28 or equivalent
Multimode     MM 50/125, MM 62.5/125 or equivalent

[1]. Excluding connectors.

[2]. Multimode IL measure @ Light Source CPR<14 dB.

[3]. Dual band, and Dual 1×2, Dual Full 2×2.